Mayor and Councilmembers 1961-Present

votebroomfield banner.jpg



November 3, 2015



Council Members
Council Members
Mayor Randy Ahrens


Ward Representatives Elected - 2015 / Term Expires - 2019
Term Expires - 2017
Ward 1
Stan Jezierski
Elizabeth Law-Evans
Ward 2
Mike Shelton
Sharon Tessier
Ward 3
Bette Erickson
Sam Taylor
Ward 4
Kevin Kreeger
Greg Stokes
Ward 5
David Beacom
Martha Derda


November 5, 2013



Council Members
Council Members
Mayor Randy Ahrens


Ward Representatives Elected - 2013 / Term Expires - 2017
Term Expires - 2015
Ward 1
Elizabeth Law-Evans
Todd Schumacher
Ward 2
Sharon Tessier
Mike Shelton
Ward 3
Sam Taylor
Kevin Jacobs
Ward 4
Greg Stokes
David Jurcak (resigned 12/31/13)
Dennis Harward (appointed 2/11/14)
Ward 5
Martha Derda
Wayne Anderson (resigned 3/23/15)
David Beacom (appointed 4/28/15)

November 1, 2011


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Pat Quinn

Ward Representatives Elected - 2011 / Term Expires - 2015
Term Expires - 2013
Ward 1 Todd Schumacher Bob Gaiser
Ward 2 Mike Shelton Dennis McCloskey
Ward 3 Kevin Jacobs Sam Taylor
Ward 4 David Jurcak Greg Stokes
Ward 5 Wayne Anderson Martha Derda

November 3, 2009


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Pat Quinn

Ward Representatives Elected - 2009 / Term Expires - 2013 Term Expires - 2011
Ward 1 Bob Gaiser Todd Schumacher
Ward 2 Dennis McCloskey Lori Cox
Ward 3 Sam Taylor Kevin Jacobs
Ward 4 Greg Stokes Walt Spader
Ward 5 Martha Derda Linda Reynolds

November 6, 2007


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Pat Quinn

Ward Representatives Elected - 2007 / Term Expires - 2011 Term Expires - 2009
Ward 1 Todd Schumacher Bob Gaiser
Ward 2 Lori Cox Dennis McCloskey
Ward 3 Kevin Jacobs Bette Erickson
Ward 4 Walt Spader Randy Ahrens
Ward 5 Linda Reynolds Brian Kenyon

November 1, 2005


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Karen Stuart

Ward Representatives Elected - 2005 / Term Expires - 2009
Term Expires - 2007
Ward 1 Bob Gaiser Steve Kaverman
Ward 2 Dennis McCloskey Lori R. Cox
Ward 3 Bette Erickson Vincent Buzek
Ward 4 Randy Ahrens Walt Spader
Ward 5 Brian Kenyon Linda Reynolds

(Back to top)

November 4, 2003


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Karen Stuart

Ward Representatives Elected - 2003 / Term Expires - 2007
Term Expires - 2005
Ward 1 Steve Kaverman Gary Brosz (appointed 9/10/02)
Ward 2 Lori R. Cox Clark Griep
Ward 3 Vincent Buzek Bette Erickson
Ward 4 Walt Spader Randy Ahrens
Ward 5 Linda Reynolds Ralph Johnson

(Back to top)

November 6, 2001


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Karen Stuart

Ward Representatives Elected - 2001 / Term Expires - 2005
Term Expires - 2003
Ward 1 Kathy Brown (resigned 9/1/02) Thomas Brunner (Mayor Pro-Tem, 11/13/02)
Gary Brosz (appointed 9/10/02)
Ward 2 Clark Griep Steve Olstad (resigned 6/25/02)

Janel Rock (appointed 7/23/02)
Ward 3 Bette Erickson Vincent Buzek
Ward 4 Randy Ahrens Henry Stovall
Ward 5 Ralph Johnson Linda Fahrenbruch

(Back to top)

November 2, 1999


Council Members Council Members
Mayor William M. Berens

Ward Representatives Elected - 1999 / Term Expires - 2003 Term Expires - 2001
Ward 1 Thomas Brunner Kathy Brown
Ward 2 Steve Olstad Clark Griep
Ward 3 Vincent Buzek Colleen Stevenson
Ward 4 Henry Stovall (Mayor Pro-Tem, 11/9/99) Karen Stuart
Ward 5 Linda Fahrenbruch Ralph Johnson

(Back to top)

November 4, 1997


Council Members Council Members
Mayor William M. Berens

Ward Representatives Elected - 1997 / Term Expires - 2001
Term Expires - 1999
Ward 1 Kathy Brown Thomas Brunner (Mayor Pro-Tem, 11/11/97)
Ward 2 Clark Griep Lawrence Cooper
Ward 3 Colleen Stevenson Larry Allen
Ward 4 Karen Stuart Henry Stovall
Ward 5 Ralph Johnson Linda Fahrenbruch


(Back to top)

November 7, 1995


Council Members Council Members
Mayor William M. Berens

Ward Representatives Elected - 1995 / Term Expires - 1999 Term Expires - 1997
Ward 1 Thomas W. Brunner Kathy Brown
Ward 2 Lawrence Cooper David James (resigned 2/26/96)
Clark Griep (appointed 3/5/96)
Ward 3 Larry Allen Anne Crouse
Ward 4 Henry Stovall Karen Stuart (Mayor Pro-Tem, 11/14/95)
Ward 5 Linda Fahrenbruch Ralph Johnson


(Back to top)

November 2, 1993


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Robert "Bob" Schulze (resigned 4/19/94)
William M. Berens (sworn in 11/22/94)

Ward Representatives Elected - 1993 / Term Expires - 1997
Term Expires - 1995
Ward 1 William M. Berens (Elected Mayor 11/8/94, vacated Ward 1 seat) Thomas Brunner
Kathy Brown (appointed 12/13/94)
Ward 2 David James Larry S. Cooper (Mayor Pro-Tem, 11/94-11/95)
Ward 3 Anne Crouse Norman A. Smith
Ward 4 Karen Stuart Robert Sakaguchi (Mayor Pro-Tem, 11/93-11/94)
Ward 5 Ralph G. Johnson Linda Fahrenbruch

(Back to top)

November 5, 1991


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Robert J. Schulze

Ward Representatives Elected - 1991 / Term Expires - 1995 Term Expires - 1993
Ward 1 Jay Armstrong (resigned 2/28/93) William Berens
Thomas W. Brunner (appointed 3/23/93)
Ward 2 Larry S. Cooper Dave James
Ward 3 Norman A. Smith Alan Castle
Ward 4 Robert Sakaguchi Henry Stovall (Mayor Pro-Tem, 11/12/91)
Ward 5 Linda Fahrenbruch Ralph Johnson

(Back to top)

November 7, 1989


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Robert "Bob" Schulze (elected 11/7/89)
(resigned as council member, Ward 2)


Ward Representatives Elected - 1989 / Term Expires - 1993 Term Expires - 1991
Ward 1 William M. Berens Jay Armstrong
Ward 2 David James Lawrence Cooper (appointed 12/12/89) (Filled vacancy by Schulze)
Ward 3 Alan Castle Norman A. Smith
Ward 4 Henry A. Stovall Robert Sakaguchi (Mayor Pro-Tem, 11/14/89)
Ward 5 Ralph G. Johnson Daniel Woodward (resigned 3/26/91)

Linda Fahrenbruch (appointed 4/23/91)

(Back to top)

November 3, 1987


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Leslie J. Shurtz

Ward Representatives Elected - 1987 / Term Expires - 1991
Term Expires - 1989
Ward 1 David C. Shelley (resigned 9/13/88) William Berens (Mayor Pro-Tem)
Jay Armstrong (appointed 10/11/88)
Ward 2 Robert J. Schulze Gary Walloch (resigned 1/18/88)
David James (appointed 2/9/88)
Ward 3 Norman A. Smith Alan Castle
Ward 4 Robert Sakaguchi Henry Stovall
Ward 5 Daniel Woodward Danny Yarbrough (resigned 2/9/88)

Ralph Johnson (appointed 3/8/88)

(Back to top)

November 5, 1985


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Walter P. Spader

Ward Representatives Elected - 1985 / Term Expires - 1989
Term Expires - 1987
Ward 1 William M. Berens JoAnn Ellerbrock
Ward 2 Gary G. Walloch Manley Reynolds
Ward 3 Alan L. Castle Norman A. Smith
Ward 4 Henry A. Stovall Robert C. Kelly
Ward 5 Danny L. Yarbrough Dana L. Miller (resigned 5/26/87)

Daniel Woodward (appointed 6/9/87)

(Back to top)

November 8, 1983


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Walter P. Spader Danny Yarbrough (appointed 1/22/85)

Ward Representatives Elected - 1983 / Term Expires - 1987
Term Expires - 1985
Ward 1 Thelma Banschbach Leonard Bishop (resigned 11/25/81)
JoAnn Ellerbrock (appointed 12/22/81)
Ward 2 Lewis M. Burrows (resigned 7/12/1983) Manley Reynolds
Gary Walloch (appointed 8/23/83)
Ward 3 J.C. Moore Norman Smith
Ward 4 Henry Stovall Robert Kelly
Ward 5 James Olson Sam Parks (resigned 1/1/82)
Edward Eudis (appointed 1/26/82) and (resigned 10/12/82) Randal Morris (appointed 11/4/82) and (resigned '83)
Edward Eudis (appointed 3/15/83)

(Back to top)

November 3, 1981


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Walter P. Spader

Ward Representatives Elected - 1981 / Term Expires - 1985 Term Expires - 1983
Ward 1 Thelma Banschbach Leonard Bishop (resigned 11/25/81)
JoAnn Ellerbrock (appointed 12/22/81)
Ward 2 Lewis M. Burrows (resigned 7/12/1983) Manley Reynolds
Gary Walloch (appointed 8/23/83)
Ward 3 J.C. Moore Norman Smith
Ward 4 Henry Stovall Robert Kelly
Ward 5 James Olson Sam Parks (resigned 1/1/82)
Randal Morris (appointed 11/4/82) and (resigned '83) Edward Eudis (appointed 1/26/82; resigned 10/12/82)
Edward Eudis (appointed 3/15/83)

(Back to top)

November 6, 1979


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Walter P. Spader

Ward Representatives Elected - 1979 / Term Expires - 1983
Term Expires - 1981
Ward 1 Leonard Bishop Thelma Banschbach
Ward 2 Manley Reynolds Lewis Burrows
Ward 3 Norman Smith David Jackson* (died 11/80)
J.C. Moore (appointed 12/80)
Ward 4 Robert Kelly (Mayor Pro-Tem) Henry Stovall
Ward 5 Sam Parks (resigned 1/1/82)
Alan Hamilton
Edward Eudis (appointed 2/26/82)
*Deceased in office

(Back to top)

November 8, 1977 (Changed to Staggered Four-Year Terms)


Council Members - Elected for Four-Year Terms Council Members - Elected for Two-Year Terms
Mayor Walter P. Spader

Ward Representatives Term Expires - 1981
Term Expires - 1979
Ward 1 Thelma Banschbach Bob Williams
Ward 2 Lewis Burrows Paul Cuin (resigned 9/78)
Manley Reynolds (appointed 10/78)
Ward 3 David Jackson Norman Smith
Ward 4 Henry Stovall Robert Kelly
Ward 5 Alan Hamilton Sam Parks

(Back to top)

November 4, 1975 (Two-Year Terms)


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Walter P. Spader
Ward 1 Thelma Banschbach Bob Williams
Ward 2 Lewis Burrows Duane Van Skiver
Ward 3 David Jackson (Mayor Pro-Tem) Gary Bollinger
Ward 4 Gloria Van Buskirk Norman Smith
Ward 5 Robert Niehoff Robert Kelly

(Back to top)

November 6, 1973 (Two-Year Terms)


Council Members Council Members
Mayor John P. Elliott, Jr.
Ward 1 Thelma Banschbach Robert Williams
Ward 2 Lewis Burrows Paul Cuin
Ward 3 David Jackson Jack Nanney
Ward 4 Norman Smith Nancy Fairchild (resigned 10/74)
Jean Duvall (appointed 11/74)
Ward 5 Don Miller Walter P. Spader


(Back to top)

November 2, 1971 (Two-Year Terms)


Council Members Council Members
Mayor John P. Elliott, Jr.
Ward 1 Ron Lantz Robert Williams
Ward 2 Lewis Burrows Duane Van Skiver
Ward 3 Fred Day (resigned 5/73)
Jack Nanney
David Jackson (appointed 6/73)
Ward 4 John Shaw Norman Smith


(Back to top)

November 4, 1969 (Two-Year Terms)


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Clyde Brunner
Ward 1 Ron Lantz Robert Williams
Ward 2 Lewis Burrows Glen Peterson (resigned 3/23/70)
Dwight Nelson (appointed)
Ward 3 John P. Elliott, Jr. Bill Farmer
Ward 4 John Shaw Norman Smith


(Back to top)

November 7, 1967(Two-Year Terms)


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Clyde Brunner
Ward 1 George Hall (resigned 5/27/1968)
Virgil Blackburn (resigned 8/12/1968)
Ron Lantz (appointed) Robert Williams (appointed)
Ward 2 Joe Forsyth Glen Peterson
Ward 3 John P. Elliott, Jr. Bill Farmer
Ward 4 Darrell Fouts (resigned 7/22/1968) John Shaw
Norman Smith (appointed 8/12/1968)

(Back to top)

November 2, 1965(Two-Year Terms)



Council Members Council Members
Mayor Donald DesCombes
Ward 1 Virgil Blackburn Jim Castrodale
Ward 2 Vic Boccard Joe Forsyth
Ward 3 Bill Farmer John P. Elliott, Jr.
Ward 4 Clyde Brunner John Shaw

(Back to top)

November 5, 1963 (Two-Year Terms)


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Donald DesCombes
Ward 1 Bill Robinson (resigned 7/7/65) Jim Castrodale
Virgil Blackburn (appointed)
Ward 2 Joe Forsyth Vic Boccard
Ward 3 Peter Crouse (resigned 12/65)
Ted Amsbaugh (resigned 8/65)
JackElliott (appointed) Bill Farmer (appointed)
Ward 4 Clyde Brunner John Shaw


(Back to top)

November 7, 1961 (Two-Year Terms)


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Donald DesCombes
Ward 1 Joe Berger Bill Forcum
Ward 2 John Crane Joe Mazzola
Ward 3 Ralph Pickering (resigned 8/27/1962)
Lawrence Ruffe
Clarence Trowbridge (appointed)
Ward 4 Don Milliman (Mayor Pro-Tem) Ted Damme

(Back to top)

August 1, 1961 (Two-Year Terms)


Council Members Council Members
Mayor Donald DesCombes
Ward 1 George Brooks Bill Forcum
Ward 2 Vic Boccard John Crane
Ward 3 Bill Most Ralph Pickering
Ward 4 Ted Damme (Mayor Pro-Tem) Don Milliman

(Back to top)