News Flash Home
The original item was published from 10/4/2019 2:16:00 PM to 10/14/2019 12:00:02 AM.

News Flash

Oil and Gas

Posted on: October 4, 2019

[ARCHIVED] North Metro Fire Rescue District Air Monitoring

North Metro Fire Rescue District is offering to provide air monitoring in the general area of the Davis 43-6 plugged and abandoned well, where higher methane readings were found as a result of Broomfield's soil gas testing program.  Please see the newsflash linked here for more information.

 Currently, the testing will focus on homes in the following areas:  

  • On Grahams Peak Way  

  • On Spanish Peak Way, south of Mount Powell Drive 

  • On Mount Powell Drive located from Spanish Peak Way, west to the end of the street   

 In an effort to make the monitoring as convenient as possible for residents, the monitoring is planned for next Saturday and Sunday (10/12/2019 and 10/13/2019) from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., on a sign-up basis.  Residents are asked to contact NMFRD directly at 303.452.9910 to sign up. 

Facebook Twitter Email